Aerospace Update

Time: Saturdays at 1:00 PM
Location: Charles Simonyi Space Gallery
FREE with Museum Admission

A weekly 25-minute recap of the latest news in astronomy, aviation, and spaceflight from our own experts. Q&A to follow.


Storytelling

Time: Sunday through Friday at 1:00 PM
Location: Personal Courage Wing Quonset Hut (unless otherwise noted)
FREE with Museum Admission

A 25-minute experience presenting historic stories that range from epic tales of personal heroism to the daily adventures of modern pilots, astronauts and ground crew working in commercial aviation and aerospace.


Upcoming Storytelling Presentations

July 2024

  • Monday, 7/1 - USS Nimitz: Her Beginning with Jeff Culver
  • Tuesday, 7/2 - The Evolution of B-1B Bomber with Don Allen
  • Wednesday, 7/3 - Flying the F-15 Eagle with Jerry Coy
  • Thursday, 7/4 - No Storytelling - Fourth of July
  • Friday, 7/5 - Dutch Holocaust Survivor with Pete Metzelaar
  • Saturday, 7/6 - Aerospace Updates with Tom Allan in the Simonyi Space Gallery
  • Sunday, 7/7 - Storytelling with Greg with Greg Hunter
  • Monday, 7/8 - Compass Call: Electronic Warfare and Desert Storm with Bryan Osborne
  • Tuesday, 7/9 - History Near Here: Seattle's Aviation Sites with Tim Nelson
  • Wednesday, 7/10 - The Sidewinder with Tom Allan
  • Thursday, 7/11 - The Unfinished Letter with Tom Davidson
  • Friday, 7/12 - "Call The Ball" with Dave Cable
  • Saturday, 7/13 - Aerospace Updates with John Cotton in the Simonyi Space Gallery
  • Sunday, 7/14 - Flying a Light Plane over New Zealand with Fred Quarnstrom
  • Monday, 7/15 - Lighter Than Air with Alan Werner
  • Tuesday, 7/16 - Ellen Church with Deana Ross in the Great Gallery by the Boeing Model 80A
  • Wednesday, 7/17 - The Tuskegee Airmen with Harvey Hawks
  • Thursday, 7/18 - How Do I Stop This Thing? with David Haglund
  • Friday, 7/19 - The B-52 and Vietnam with Dave Wellman
  • Saturday, 7/20 - Aerospace Updates with Ron Hobbs in the Simonyi Space Gallery
  • Sunday, 7/21 - Saving Your Wingman: Risner's and Pardo's Push with Jan Czechowski
  • Monday, 7/22 - Copper River Bombing with Paul Harvey
  • Tuesday, 7/23 - The Black Box with Bob Semlow in the Great Gallery under the 737
  • Wednesday, 7/24 - Lt. Dan's "Excellent" Adventure with Jeff Fought
  • Thursday, 7/25 - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Friday, 7/26 - The Blackbird Tales with Ken Bottini in the Great Gallery under the Blackbird
  • Saturday, 7/27 - Aerospace Updates with John Cotton in the Simonyi Space Gallery
  • Sunday, 7/28 - Storytelling with Greg: Brazilian Aviation Pioneer Alberto Santos-Dumont with Greg Hunter
  • Monday, 7/29 - Douglas Bader: RAF Fighter Pilot with Mike Richardson
  • Tuesday, 7/30 - Pardo's Push with Ken McNair
  • Wednesday, 7/31 - The Great Air Races of 1931-1932 with Tom Brown
  • Thursday, 8/1 - Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines with Rich Sorensen
  • Friday, 8/2 - No Storytelling - Blue Angels
  • Saturday, 8/3 - No Storytelling - Jet Blast Bash
  • Sunday, 8/4 - No Storytelling - Jet Blast Bash


Check back at the end of the month for more upcoming presentations.