Storytelling is a 20-minute experience presenting historic stories that range from epic tales of personal heroism to the daily adventures of modern pilots, astronauts and ground crew working in commercial aviation and aerospace. Storytelling is held daily Sunday through Friday at 1:00 PM.

Aerospace Update is a weekly recap of the latest news in astronomy, aviation, and spaceflight from our own experts. Every Saturday at 1:00 PM, a Museum Docent or NASA Solar System Ambassador leads a 20-minute chat about the week's events and discoveries. Q&A to follow.

Availability & Price

Program FREE with paid admission

Storytelling: Sunday - Friday 1:00 PM - Personal Courage Wing Quonset Hut (unless otherwise noted)

Aerospace Update: Saturdays 1:00 PM - Charles Simonyi Space Gallery


Upcoming Storytelling Presentations

September, 2019

  • Sunday, 9/1
    11:30 AM - The Red Barn: Welcome Bill Boeing with Lois Wilson
    1:00 PM - Fly Girls: American Women Pilots in the 1930s with Leslie Czechowski
  • Monday, 9/2
    The Unlikely Inventor
    with Barry Cossel
  • Tuesday, 9/3
    Ellen Church: America's First Flight Attendant (in the Great Gallery- next to the Boeing Model 80A)
    with Deana Ross
  • Wednesday, 9/4
    The Gooney Bird on D-Day
    with Bill Griffith
  • Thursday, 9/5
    The Unfinished Letter
    with Tom Davidson
  • Friday, 9/6
    The B-52 and Vietnam
    with Dave Wellman
  • Sunday, 9/8
    Bruce Carr: Escaping Enemy Territory (in the Personal Courage Wing- next to the P-51 Mustang)
    with Jerry Swearingen
  • Monday, 9/9
    Douglas Bader: RAF Fighter Pilot
    with Mike Richardson
  • Tuesday, 9/10
    Making History with Jackie Cochran
    with Gordon McKinzie
  • Wednesday, 9/11
    The Tuskegee Airmen
    with Harvey Hawks
  • Thursday, 9/12
    The Only B-29 Sunk by a PT Boat
    with Jim Marich
  • Friday, 9/13
    Black Flight vs. The Flying Circus (in the Personal Courage Wing- French Farmhouse Courtyard Theater)
    with Dan Nordmark
  • Sunday, 9/15
    Saving Your Wingman: Risner's and Pardo's Push
    with Jan Czechowski
  • Monday, 9/16
    The Night Witches
    with Roger Neill
  • Tuesday, 9/17
    The Black Box (in the Great Gallery- under the 737)
    with Bob Semlow
  • Wednesday, 9/18
    Shoot Down and Recovery of Oyster 1 Bravo
    with Jerry Coy
  • Thursday, 9/19
    No Storytelling

  • Friday, 9/20
    Northrop and The Flying Wings
    with Reiner Decher
  • Sunday, 9/22
    The Dreamlifter
    with John Weiss
  • Monday, 9/23
    The Unlikely Inventor
    with Barry Cossel
  • Tuesday, 9/24
    11:30 AM - The Mercury 13: America's Woman in Space Program with Jon Fehrenbach
    1:00 PM - The Battle of Britain with Larry Kanaster
  • Wednesday, 9/25
    Flying the Alaskan Bush
    with Jeff Haddock
  • Thursday, 9/26
    The Handshake in Space
    with Merle Hanley
  • Friday, 9/27
    Blackbird Tales (in the Great Gallery- under the Blackbird)
    with Ken Bottini
  • Sunday, 9/29
    B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions
    with Dick Nelms
  • Monday, 9/30
    Compass Call: Desert Storm and Electronic Combat
    with Bryan Osborne