Storytelling is a 20-minute experience presenting historic stories that range from epic tales of personal heroism to the daily adventures of modern pilots, astronauts and ground crew working in commercial aviation and aerospace. For the month of September, Storytelling will be held twice daily on Thursday at 11:30 AM and daily Sunday through Friday at 1:00 PM.

Aerospace Update is a weekly recap of the latest news in astronomy, aviation, and spaceflight from our own experts. Every Saturday at 1:00 PM, a Museum Docent or NASA Solar System Ambassador leads a 15-minute chat about the week's events and discoveries. Q&A to follow

Availability & Price

Program FREE with paid admission

Storytelling: Thursdays 11:30 AM; Sunday - Friday 1:00 PM - Personal Courage Wing Quonset Hut (unless otherwise noted)

Aerospace Update: Saturdays 1:00 PM - Charles Simonyi Space Gallery


Upcoming Storytelling Presentations

September, 2018

  • Sunday, 9/2
    1:00 PM - The Evolution of Passenger Aircraft
    with Pierre Lauzon
  • Monday, 9/31:00 PM - Douglas Bader: RAF Fighter Pilot
    with Mike Richardson
  • Tuesday, 9/4
    1:00 PM - The Battle of Britain
    with Larry Kanaster
  • Wednesday, 9/5
    1:00 PM - The Tuskegee Airmen
    with Harvey Hawks
  • Thursday, 9/6
    11:30 AM - The Sopwith Camel with Barry Latter (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Friday, 9/7
    1:00 PM - The B-52 and Vietnam
    with Dave Wellman
  • Sunday, 9/9
    1:00 PM - Bruce Carr: Escaping Enemy Territory (next to the P-51 Mustang - PCW)
    with Jerry Swearingen
  • Monday, 9/10
    1:00 PM - A Difficult Day in an EC-130
    with Bryan Osborne
  • Tuesday, 9/11
    1:00 PM - A Tale of Two Asian Wars
    with Ken McNair
  • Wednesday, 9/12
    1:00 PM - The Evolution of Fighter Tactics
    with Jerry Coy
  • Thursday, 9/13
    11:30 AM - The Big Splash with Al Torstenson (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Lighter Than Air with Alan Werner
  • Friday, 9/14
    1:00 PM - Dutch Holocaust Survivor
    with Pete Metzelaar
  • Sunday, 9/16
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions
    with Dick Nelms
  • Monday, 9/17
    1:00 PM - B-29 Rescued by a Submarine
    with Don Ulmer
  • Tuesday, 9/18
    1:00 PM - Ellen Church (next to the Boeing Model 80A - Great Gallery)
    with Deana Ross
  • Wednesday, 9/19
    1:00 PM - Flying the Alaskan Bush
    with Jeff Haddock
  • Thursday, 9/20
    STORYTELLING CANCELLED
  • Friday, 9/21
    1:00 PM - Blackbird Tales (next to the Blackbird- Great Gallery)
    with Ken Bottini
  • Sunday, 9/23
    1:00 PM - Bruce Carr: Escaping Enemy Territory (next to the P-51 Mustang - PCW)
    with Jerry Swearingen
  • Monday, 9/24
    1:00 PM - The Night Witches
    with Roger Neill
  • Tuesday, 9/25
    1:00 PM - The Black Box (under the 737- Great Gallery)
    with Bob Semlow
  • Wednesday, 9/26
    1:00 PM - The Spitfire
    with Wayne Misenar
  • Thursday, 9/27
    11:30 AM - The Unfinished Letter with Tom Davidson (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Rescue on Rainier with Gordon Pfister
  • Friday, 9/28
    11:30 AM - The Dreamlifter
    with John Weiss
  • Sunday, 9/30
    11:30 AM - Life on an Aircraft Carrier with Les Jones (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Saving Your Wingman: Risner's and Pardo's Push with Jan Czechowski