Storytelling is a 20-minute experience presenting historic stories that range from epic tales of personal heroism to the daily adventures of modern pilots, astronauts and ground crew working in commercial aviation and aerospace. For the month of November, Storytelling will be held twice daily on Sundays and Thursday at 11:30 AM and daily Sunday through Friday at 1:00 PM.

Aerospace Update is a weekly recap of the latest news in astronomy, aviation, and spaceflight from our own experts. Every Saturday at 1:00 PM, a Museum Docent or NASA Solar System Ambassador leads a 15-minute chat about the week's events and discoveries. Q&A to follow

Availability & Price

Program FREE with paid admission

Storytelling: Thursdays 11:30 AM; Sunday - Friday 1:00 PM - Personal Courage Wing Quonset Hut (unless otherwise noted)

Aerospace Update: Saturdays 1:00 PM - Charles Simonyi Space Gallery

*There will be no Aerospace Update on Saturday, November 3rd for the Space Expo 2018 event.


Upcoming Storytelling Presentations

November, 2018

  • Thursday, 11/1
    11:30 AM - Round-The-World Flight That Wasn't with Bill McCutcheon
    1:00 PM - Lucky Lindy with Barry Latter
  • Friday, 11/2
    1:00 PM - The Dreamlifter
    with John Weiss
  • Sunday, 11/4
    11:30 AM - WASPs in War with Leslie Czechowski (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Colonel Bruce Carr: Escaping Enemy Territory with Jerry Swearingen (in the PCW- next to the P-51 Mustang)
  • Monday, 11/5
    1:00 PM - The Night Witches
    with Roger Neill
  • Tuesday, 11/6
    1:00 PM - B-17 Legacy: The Uncles We Never Knew
    with Jon Fehrenbach
  • Wednesday, 11/7
    1:00 PM - Evolution of Fighter Tactics
    with Jerry Coy
  • Thursday, 11/8
    11:30 AM - The Unfinished Letter with Tom Davidson (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions with Dick Nelms
  • Friday, 11/9
    1:00 PM - The Vietnam War (in the Great Gallery- next to the Bronze Map)
    with Cal Kam
  • Sunday, 11/11
    11:30 AM - Uncle Charlie's War with Lois Wilson
    1:00 PM - Saving Your Wingman: Risner's and Pardo's Push with Jan Czechowski (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
  • Monday, 11/12
    1:00 PM - A Difficult Day in an EC-130
    with Bryan Osborne
  • Tuesday, 11/13
    1:00 PM - Pardo's Push
    with Ken McNair
  • Wednesday, 11/14
    1:00 PM - Flying the North Atlantic
    with Bill Griffith
  • Thursday, 11/15
    11:30 AM - The Big Splash with Al Torstenson (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Rescue on Rainier with Gordon Pfister
  • Friday, 11/16
    1:00 PM - A-6 Intruder Air Hero
    with Dave Cable
  • Sunday, 11/18
    1:00 PM - B-17 Pilot: Combat Missions
    with Dick Nelms
  • Monday, 11/19
    1:00 PM - B-29 Rescued by a Submarine
    with Don Ulmer
  • Tuesday, 11/20
    1:00 PM - The Black Box (in the Great Gallery- under the 737)
    with Bob Semlow
  • Wednesday, 11/21
    1:00 PM - The Spitfire
    with Wayne Misenar
  • Thursday, 11/22
    Thanksgiving: Museum Closed
  • Friday, 11/23
    1:00 PM - Blackbird Tales (in the Great Gallery- under the Blackbird)
    with Ken Bottini
  • Sunday, 11/25
    11:30 AM - Life on an Aircraft Carrier with Les Jones (in the Great Gallery- Challenger Learning Center)
    1:00 PM - Evolution of Passenger Aircraft with Pierre Lauzon
  • Monday, 11/26
    1:00 PM - The Story of Hedy Lamarr
    with Barry Cossel
  • Tuesday, 11/27
    1:00 PM - Ellen Church (in the Great Gallery- next to the Boeing Model 80A)
    with Deana Ross
  • Wednesday, 11/28
    1:00 PM - The Tuskegee Airmen
    with Harvey Hawks
  • Thursday, 11/29
    11:30 AM - The Sopwith Camel with Barry Latter
    1:00 PM - Lighter Than Air with Alan Werner
  • Friday, 11/30
    1:00 PM - Dutch Holocaust Survivor
    with Pete Metzelaar